News                        More
Recent Publications        More
Nomenclature                        More

ACSI-2 Participants

These two large-scale objectives require the involvement of many participants from around the globe that are involved in a variety of areas of research and education, all relating to Cypriniformes fishes. Current participants are identified below. Should you also like to become a participant of this group and contribute financially, intellectually, faunal inventory opportunities, or specimens (assess morphological characters) and tissues (DNA sequencing) for study please contact Dr. Richard L. Mayden at cypriniformes@gmail.com.

Participants List

Principal Investigators

Jonathan Armbruster, Department of Biological Sciences, Auburn University

Richard Mayden, Department of Biology, Saint Louis University

Larry Page, Ichthyology Department, Florida Museum of Natural History

USA Participants

David Edds, Emporia State University

Shobnom Ferdous, Auburn University

Carl Ferraris, University of Florida

John Friel, Cornell University

Philip Harris, University Alabama

Bernie Kuhajda, University Alabama

Nathan Lujan, Texas A&M University

Daniel Lumbantobing, U. S. National Museum

Zachary Martin, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida

Chouly Ou, Texas A&M University

Frank Pezold, Texas A&M University

Zachary Randall, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida

Mark Sabaj, Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences

Randal Singer, Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida

Jay Stauffer, Pennsylvannia St. University

Melanie Stiassny, American Museum of Natural History

John Sullivan, Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences

Milton Tan, Department of Biological Sciences, Auburn University

Michael Tobler, Texas A&M University

Kirk Winemiller, Texas A&M University

Lei Yang, Saint Louis University

Africa Participants

Roger Bills, South African Institute for Biodiversity

Paul Skelton, South African Institute for Biodiversity

Ernst Swartz, South African Institute for Biodiversity

Dennis Tweedle, South African Institute for Biodiversity

Bangladesh Participants

Abu Ahmed Tweb, Dhaka University

Brunei Participants

Zohrah Haji Sulaiman, Universiti Brunei Darussalam

China Participants

Liang Cao, Department of Biomedical Engineering Ji Nan University

Xiao-Yong Chen, Kunming Insitute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Yi Yu Chen, Institute of Hydrobiology

Shunping He, Institute of hydrobiology, Chinese academy of sciences

Yan-Fei Huang, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zhong-Guan Jiang, Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Bin Kang, Yunnan University

Shu-wei Liu, Kunming Institute of zoology, Chinese academy of Sciences

Huanzhang Liu, Institute of Hydrobiology

Wang Mo, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Qiu Ren, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Sheng-Jie Ren, Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Wenjing Tao, Institute of hydrobiology, Chinese academy of sciences

Wei-Ying Wang, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Scie

Xu-shen Wang, Institute of Hydrobiology

Jian Yang, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinses Academy of Sciences

Junxing Yang, Zoological Institute in Kunming

Jun-Xing Yang, Kunming Institute of Zoology

E. Zhang, Institute of Hydrobiology

Chunguang Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Yahui Zhao, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Lan–Ping Zheng, Kunming Institute of Zoology, the Chinese Academy of Sciences

Wei Zhou, Faculty of Conservation Biology in Southwest Forestry College, and Key Laboratory of Forest Disaster Warning and Control in Yunnan Province

Ethiopia Participants

Abebe Getahun, Addis Ababa University

France Participants

Emmanuel Pasco-Viel, Team ‘Evo-devo of vertebrate dentition’,Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon (IGFL)

Germany Participants

Kai Borkenhagen, Senckenberg Research Institute

Jorg Freyhof, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwaters

Florian Wicker, Senckenberg Research Institute and Natural History Museum

India Participants

M. Arunachalam, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University

G. D. Khedkar, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University

W. S. Lakra, Director, National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, India

Manavalan Murugan, Noorul islam College of Arts and Science, (Noorul Islam University to be)

Chinnian Vijayakumar, St. Andrews College (P.G.)

Waikhom Vishwanath, Manipur University

Indonesia Participants

Renny Hadiaty, Indonesian Inst. Sciences

Japan Participants

Tetsuya Sado, Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba

Kenya Participants

Dorothy Nyingi, National Museums of Kenya

Malaysia Participants

Siti Azizah Mohd Nor, School of Biological Sciences, Universiti Sains, Malaysia

Nepal Participants

Raj Kapur Napit, Directorate of Fisheries Development

Jiwan Shrestha, Tribhuvan University

Pakistan Participants

Nasim Akhtar, Animal Sciences Institute

Philippines Participants

Joie Matillano, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, State University of New York, Syracuse, New York 13210 USA

Republic of Congo Participants

Phillipe Lalèye, Université d'Abomey Calavi

Victor Mamonekene, University Marien Ngouabi

Sinaseli Tshibwabwa, ISP-Gombe/Kinshasa / Montreal

Russia Participants

Nina Bogutskaya, Russian Academy of Sciences

Alexander Golubtsov, Russian Academy of Sciences

Alexander Naseka, Russian Academy of Sciences

South Africa Participants

Joe Snoeks, African Museum

South Korea Participants

Jong-Young Park, Chonbuk National University

Sri Lanka Participants

Madhava Meegaskumbura, Univerity of Peradeniya

Taiwan Participants

Elvis H. Wu, Saint Louis University

Chia-Hao Chang, Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Wei-Jen Chen, Institute of Oceanography, National Taiwan University

Sébastien Lavoué, Institute of Oceanography, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

Tanzania Participants

Rashid Tamatamah, University of Dar es Salaam

Thailand Participants

Pradiyut Boonyoung, Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources, Maejo University

Chaiwut Grudpan, Department of Fisheries, Faculty of Agriculture, Ubonrajathanee University

Jarungjit Grudpan, Department of Fisheries, Faculty of Agriculture, Ubonrajathanee University

Punnatut Kangrang, Environmental Science Program and Centre of Excellence on Environmental Health, Toxicology and Management of Chemicals (ETM-PERDO), Faculty of Science, Burapha University

Vachira Lheknim, Prince of Songkla University

Prachya Musikasanthorn, Kasetsart University

Wikit Phinrub, Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources, Maejo University

Rungthip Plongsesthee, Environmental Science Program and Centre of Excellence on Environmental Health, Toxicology and Management of Chemicals (ETM-PERDO), Faculty of Science, Burapha University

Pakamas Pondee, Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources, Maejo University

Siriwan Suksri, Inland Fisheries Resources Research and Development Institute, Department of Fisheries, Thailand

Piyarat Sultip, Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources, Maejo University

Apinun Suvarnaraksha, Faculty of Fiosheries Technolgy and Aquatic Resoureces MAEJO UNIVERSITY

Kittakorn Talao, Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources, Maejo University

Weerapongse Tangjitjaroen, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Chiang Mai University

Anuratana Tejavej, Kasetsart University

Suriya Udduang, Faculty of Agriculture and Technology, Rajamangala University of Technology

Chavalit Vidthayanon, WWF GreaterMekong

Rottapon Wattanasirisereekul, Fisheries Technology and Aquatic Resources, Maejo University

Turkey Participants

Mufit Ozulug, Istanbul University

Davut Turan, Rize University

Turkmenistan Participants

Vladimir Salnikov, National Institute of Deserts, Flora and Fauna, Ministry of the Nature Protection of Turkmenistan

United Kingdom Participants

Gordon McGregor Reid, North of England Zoological Society

Vietnam Participants

Le Dong Tan, Institute of Ecology and Biological Resources

Tran Dac Dinh, Cantho University

So Nam, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Institute

Thai Ngoc Tri, Istitute of Tropical Biology (ITB)

Zambia Participants

Alex Chilala, Zambian Ministry of Fisheries

Back to previous page




Please install Flash® and turn on Javascript.

If you encounter any security errors loading Monoslideshow, please update your security settings by adding the Monoslideshow folder to the trusted locations.


© 2010 ACSI & CToL

This is the primary page opening to two very large research initiatives on Cypriniformes fishes: the All Cypriniformes Species Inventory (ACSI-2), funded by the U.S. National Science Foundation DEB-1022720 (Dr. Lawrence M. Page, University of Florida), DEB-1023403 (Dr. Jonathan Armbruster, Auburn University), and DEB-1021840 (Dr. Richard L. Mayden, Saint Louis University )and The Cypriniformes Tree of Life (CToL), funded by the U.S. National Science Foundation EF-0431326 (Drs. R. L. Mayden, R. M. Wood, and N. Aspinwall). You can learn more about both of these international-scale studies using the links available on this site.